Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Whats going on with Telone website?

2,708 views
asked Oct 3, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
Since yesterday l been trying to check my balance but it was saying the page was not available;

www.telone.co.zw/products/adsl

Today, l cannt even access anything on telone.

            

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2013 by anthonysomerset Guru (57,630 points)  
i know someone that works in there web department - apparently they are releasing updates to the site which also includes seeing your landline bill

the homepage appears to be new for me also
commented Oct 4, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
In not entirely into web dev bt surely my little knowledge tells me that they should hav done it a little bit better than taking the whole site down.

It worries pple who doesnt kno much about IT and thus no good for assurance.
commented Oct 4, 2013 by anthonysomerset Guru (57,630 points)  
totally agree with you there - depends how its setup though, some sites/software don't allow that to happen gracefully though - also depends on the expertise of the team involved - which given my previous experiences with telone overall doesnt seem very knowledgable
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2013 by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
Its down!!!!!!
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
I called them and they admitted that they are facing some problem.
commented Oct 4, 2013 by tzanswers Guru (87,750 points)  
Did they mention as to when it will be back up and running?
commented Oct 4, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
No. The person l spoke said he was not sure since it was a different department which deals with that.

I was more interested with my adsl since l upgraded to silver and it wasnt working properly, they half sorted it and lm good now.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...