Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
40.3k views
asked in Mobile Apps by Guru (26k points)
retagged by
I received a notification on my android that my current whatsapp version has got three days left for it to expire and it needs to be upgraded. I then clicked where it is said “Upgrade now” and it failed to so. First time I noticed that the problem was that my Data Background was off and on the second time I was on but I still failed to upgrade. Each time my whatsapp expired I had to uninstall my older version and would start downloading and install newer versions.

What could be the problem? Is there any other way I can do it cheaper or easier?
commented by Guru (26k points)
Download it onto a pc then load to your mobile

5 Answers

0 votes
answered by Guru (32.3k points)
 
Best answer
Visit http://whatsapp.com/dl and update ur app.
+1 vote
answered by Regular (2k points)
log into Playstore.... search for whatsapp.... if there is an update, there will be an update button, if there's no update the button will be labeled "installed"
commented by Regular (1.9k points)
moved by
Since you got the message inside the application and it gives you a deadline, you are probably nearing the end of your trial period.

"For all phone types, WhatsApp is free to download and try for the first year. After, you have the option of extending your subscription for $0.99 USD per year."  [see http://www.whatsapp.com/faq/general/23014681]

You now have to pay the 1USD to continue use. Some say if you Uninstall the app and ReInstall it, you get another 1year trial period.
commented by Guru (29.5k points)
App store is failing to open on my phone. it keeps on loading even under wifi
commented by Guru (26k points)
great answer.
commented by Guru (26k points)
Thank you for the answer
0 votes
answered by Guru (31.2k points)
You can also download the latest whatsapp apk (file for Android) from http://www.whatsapp.com/android/current/WhatsApp.apk and use it to upgrade.
0 votes
answered by Guru (26k points)
get it straight form whatsapp.com you wont go wrong on latest version. also you can download it to pc then load to your mobile and save on your packet data.
0 votes
answered by
I found noticed to upgraded so it dosnt want





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...