Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

How can i check if the company i am dealing with is genuine?

311 views
asked Oct 11, 2013 by Amos MacDrops Guru (29,480 points)  
How best can one find out authenticity of a specific company before making a transaction online? From stating online scams on the link below, i am now wondering how best i can check a company's credibility before dealing with them.

http://answers.techzim.co.zw/10702/how-safe-are-online-payments

            

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 11, 2013 by tzanswers Guru (87,750 points)  
selected Oct 23, 2013 by Amos MacDrops
 
Best answer
Visit this website: http://www.scamadviser.com/ and enter the URL of the website that you want to check the authenticity of.

Further, you should "google" the website, together with the word scam or do a "is this legit" test on it. I.e. if the website is called www.amosmacdrops.com then just google "www.amosmacdrops.com scam" or "is this legit www.amosmacdrops.com scam" and you will see how it has been rated on other websites.

Hope this helps in checking if a website is genuine or not.
0 votes
answered Oct 23, 2013 by princevj Regular (2,120 points)  
Always have a whois lookup at the site from http://www.whoisxy.com and check whether the disclosed contact details are true and whether they are trusted to your knowledge.If not it is likely to be a scam.You can also check the website reputation and safety at http://www.webutation.net
commented Oct 23, 2013 by Amos MacDrops Guru (29,480 points)  
Will i be given/shown the company profile so i can browse through?





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...