Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
9.4k views
asked in Broadband by
I erroneously used the reset button on my modem and wiped out the settings provided by Telone. At a glance it looks like the affected settings would be the TR069 Settings under the advanced tab of the Web Configurator, but I don't know more about this and can't get through to telone right away.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by
 
Best answer
Turned out it's quite easy once you manage to get through to telone help.
I just needed to change the basic PVC mode setting to 'router' under the WAN settings and restore the username and password set by telone.
Also under WLAN settings authentication type should be wpa-psk and encryption should be AES.
commented by Contributor (8.2k points)
What are the contact details for Telone support. For future reference purposes.
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
"Also under WLAN settings authentication type should be wpa-psk and encryption should be AES."

Just a heads-up, WLAN(Wireless Local Area Network) authentication does not affect your internet, it jus affect how and what time of wireless enabled devices can access you network.
0 votes
answered by
You will need the username and password that was assigned to you by Telone.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...