Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
18.9k views
asked in Software by Guru (26.5k points)
there is an amazing  software that can be used to restore formatted files from the laptop, is there anyone who knows its name, i have just formatted important files from my machine and would want to restore them.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered by
selected by
 
Best answer
http://www.piriform.com/recuva is a good option. Whatever you pick, make sure to stop writing data to the formatted drive because the files you want to recover could get overwritten for good.
+1 vote
answered by Guru (32.3k points)
The best way to stay safe is to do a backup b4 formatting ur pc.
0 votes
answered by Regular (2.1k points)
reshown by
try GetDataBack it works for NTFS
0 votes
answered by new here (540 points)
0 votes
answered by Regular (2.1k points)
Hope it helps: http://www.easeus.com/resource/recover-files-after-format.htm
Drive formatting is the process in which a new drive is fully prepared to store files. Formatting can be of two types:
Low level formatting: it marks the surface of the disk with sector markers indicating the start of a recording block, which will set the disk to the factory condition, erasing all the previous data.
High level formatting: it is also referred to as quick formatting that is file system format, which usually occurs during operating system installation, or when adding a new disk.

Users may forget to back up the important data and you may remind of it just after format.

The free edition download: http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/free-data-recovery-software.htm
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...