Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.6k views
in Software Development by Expert (12.6k points)
by Expert (17.4k points)
Android OS is a Linux variant and Linux is developed in C.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (26.5k points)
by Expert (17.4k points)
:-) Android OS is slightly modified Linux  and linux is developed in C
by Expert (12.6k points)
thanx guys .
by new here (120 points)
Don't you think the assembly language was used too
0 votes
by
well  i don't know what  u mean by develop  Android Os .But  if its developing applications in android .the primary language used to develop android apps is java but  nowdays u can program or construct android apps   in c,c++,ruby ,Xmarine for c# just too name a few .java is mostly used because Google supported and made it simple to use  for developers
0 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
Android OS is a Linux variant and Linux is developed in C.
0 votes
by new here (720 points)
Android is built on the top of Linux and a large portion of it is developed in C. Apart from that some of the code is also written in C++.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...