Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
3.9k views
asked in Mobile by Guru (29.5k points)
I am using a G-TeL A707 android phone. Is it possible to make it a modem that i can use on my laptop?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by Regular (4.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Try this simple method:
In Windows 7 & 8, switch on your computer and phone's bluetooth
>Go to Devices & Printers
> Click Add New Device
> Let your pc, find your device
> Once your device is found click and add it (follow the instructions)
> if the device's drivers drivers are succesfully installed, your phhone will appear under "Devices"

When you click (right click) on your device you should see something like this:
Model: Bluetooth Peripheral
Category : Phone, Modem; Input Device
Status : Online

if you don't see "Modem" in the device category, then that means your phone can not work as a modem.

Just beacause your phone can access the internet does not mean it can work as a modem. Check with the manufacturer if your phone can work as a modem.

To connect to the internet using your phone, right click it and select connect using > access point.
 If the connection is succesful, you're good to go. If it fails, retry again!
0 votes
answered by Guru (26.5k points)
Yes that is very possible,you can use the Bluetooth method connection or connect the computer with the USB code.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...