Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

What is admin password on Telone's Huawei HG532e ADSL modem?

26,907 views
asked Jan 21, 2014 in Broadband by Zibusiso Vusumuzi new here (540 points)  
I need to access the advanced settings of my modem by httping into the modem's UI, but then the passwords admin, admintelone, telone,... don't seem to work. I need help on that one!

            

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 22, 2014 by fourwallsinaroom Expert (16,740 points)  
532e uses
username : user
pass : user
commented Feb 2, 2014 by Zibusiso Vusumuzi new here (540 points)  
well that one doesn't really give me acess to those super advnaced settings.. I want to change it from PPPoe to Bridge!
commented Feb 19, 2014 by anonymous  
hi please help how do i change from bridge mode to pppoe? my huawei hg532 says there is no ppp connection
0 votes
answered Jan 21, 2014 by Tatenda Dzumbira 1 new here (420 points)  
Username: admin
Password: admin
commented Jan 22, 2014 by Zibusiso Vusumuzi new here (540 points)  
I tried that one but it doesn't work! It's something different, It's just that I never really captured it when that Telone guy was setting up the whole thing!
commented Feb 23, 2014 by Mpi  
Hi. Did you come right with this?  I am trying to do the same.
commented Apr 3, 2014 by vinylacoste new here (100 points)  
try admin and pw: @Hua1234
commented May 21, 2014 by XLSolutions  
Worked for me :) thank you - @vinylacoste
0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2014 by anonymous  
S/N in ur modem-is the pass and username





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...