Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
4.1k views
asked in Software by new here (420 points)
I was wondering if there is a software out there for windows to backup all the user applications installed on a machine so that incase i wanna reinstall all those apps back on my computer after a fresh OS install just to avoid the husstle of reinstalling each and every app individually...Note, im not talking about driver backup or data, folder and file back up buh the actual installed programs e.g web browsers, media players

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
It seems like a tricky order. Software can sometimes scatter components across the system with registry keys and shared dll files sometimes being configuration specific adding to the headache. But do not despair, http://www.pickmeapp.com/download seems to be what you are looking for.

Overview/guide from a guy who used it http://www.guidingtech.com/18421/backup-restore-windows-programs-with-data/

Quick review http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/downloads/3328355/pickmeapp-05149-beta/
+1 vote
answered by Regular (2.1k points)
2 programs i would recommend for you

EaseUS Todo Backup Free

Download EaseUS Todo Backup Free http://www.todo-backup.com/products/home/free-backup-software.htm


Just like most free (for personal use) editions of commercial products, EaseUS Todo Backup Free has a few limitations - but the package still has more than enough features for most people.

The program can run both image and file-based backups, for instance, manually or on a schedule. You're able to run full or incremental backups.

EaseUS Todo Backup Free
An option to limit write speed reduces the impact backups have on your system performance. It's possible to individual files or folders, or an entire image via the program's recovery disc. And there are tools to clone and wipe drives, too.

On the negative side, you don't get encryption, there's no differential backup, and you only get a Linux-based disc (not Windows PE). But EaseUS Todo Backup Free still looks like a great program.
-----------------------
Redo Backup and Recovery

Redo Backup and Recovery is an imaging backup tool with a difference. Instead of installing a program, you download a large (249MB) ISO file, and burn it to CD or USB key drive. Then just boot from it to launch a simple tool which can back up your drives, and restore them later (even if Windows won't start).

There's also an undelete tool, and even a web browser if you need to look for help on your PC problems.

The program isn't exactly convenient, then. You can't schedule backups, they all have to be run manually, and there are very few options.

But it's also easy to use and free for everyone, so if you only want to run backups occasionally - or want a system you can use on any PC, without installing software - then it might be worth a look.
+1 vote
answered by new here (540 points)
I always use  backup tool in Windows to backup my data. Some the 3rd-party system maintenance program also can help Windows user to backup computer. For example Driver Talent can bakcup drivers for Windows computer.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...