Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Why is Ubuntu and everything that comes with it so ugly??

6,903 views
asked Mar 20, 2014 in Open Source by SmartGeek Regular (4,370 points)  
recategorized Mar 21, 2014 by SmartGeek
The themes, the software (audacity, LibreOffice, TextEditor,) looks like they're from the 19th Century, man I mean the interface doesn't look morden. Who on earth in his sane mind would enjoy such an ugly interface?

            

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 20, 2014 by Insane  
selected Mar 20, 2014 by SmartGeek
 
Best answer
Why is Ubuntu and everthing that comes with it so beautiful??
The themes, the software (audacity, LibreOffice, TextEditor,) looks like they're from the 22nd Century, man I mean the interface look so clean and functional! Who on earth in his sane mind wouldn't enjoy such an enlightened interface?

In other words, beauty is in the eye of the beholder. And with linux, there are lots of distro's to look at if unity grinds your gears
commented Mar 20, 2014 by SmartGeek Regular (4,370 points)  
edited Mar 21, 2014 by SmartGeek
$ sudo apt-get autochoose bestanswer

lol

You got a sense of humour buddie, hahaha. You've just made me smile, I ain't never smiled in ages. I've just tweaked my Ubuntu and it's looking beautiful..., but Libre Office need some improvements though!
commented Mar 21, 2014 by 3arn0wl  
You don't have to use LibreOffice - you might try Kingsoft Office, which I use, and I think is really good.  There's Open Office too. :)
commented Mar 21, 2014 by SmartGeek Regular (4,370 points)  
I'll try Kingsoft, thanks
commented Mar 28, 2014 by anonymous  
Quick kingsoft link for the rest of us http://wps-community.org/
But I do think it is telling that you need the resources of a government or a corporation to pull off a decent challenge to Microsoft. The LibreOffice team and community have done a lot of good work with the resources they have, open source life aint easy!
+1 vote
answered Mar 21, 2014 by The Geek Guru (27,280 points)  
kkkkk, u so on point man, i guess this will deflate me as a geek, bite me, but i will never use open source.
commented Mar 22, 2014 by SmartGeek Regular (4,370 points)  
I'm "at" the Ubuntu Software Center deleting every junk that came pre-installed. More than 99% of the "software" is junk. The Ubuntu Software Developers should be ashamed of themselves. One of the guys here @TechZim admitted that even though he's a Linux fan boy, a lot needs to be done to make people enjoy using it.
0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2014 by Tapiwasam new here (980 points)  
Unity is the BEST UI when it comes to linux!
commented Mar 28, 2014 by SmartGeek Regular (4,370 points)  
I agree with you, I've tried Gnome but it was the ugliset desktop environment I've ever seen. Cinnamom looks way better, but still doesn't look morden. Unity is cool, the dash looks morden, the problem is with the software, the developers need to redesign the UI, the icons and everything should not be cartoonish.
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2014 by Garikai Dzoma Expert (12,690 points)  
Are you kidding me?! Unity, Gnome and KDe all make my heart warm and fuzzy a feeling that I hardily ever get from Windows.
commented Mar 29, 2014 by SmartGeek Regular (4,370 points)  
edited Mar 30, 2014 by SmartGeek
Unity, maybe not KDE worst of Gnome (the ugliest of them all), they ain't nothing on the Windows 8 Metro and desktop. .  None of the Linux Apps look morden, you need to admitt that. Anjuta, (lmfao, with that funny llama like cartoon) makes me think the app developers should be senile. Whenever I'm feeling blue I boot into Ubuntu, launch the dash and type Anjuta, and have a good laugh. The developers should try printing comic books for kids, they should be clowns in the first place.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...