Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

my huawei y220 is locked after to many patten how doi unlock

56,923 views
asked Apr 10, 2014 in Software Development by anonymous  

            
commented Aug 31, 2015 by Elisha Ravouvou new here (100 points)  
OMG my phone was locked for 1 week, try the routine it works 100%....AWESOME

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2014 by tzanswers Guru (87,750 points)  
Steps  to recover lock pattern of any android device phone

- Switch off the phone.
- Now hold this buttons all together at the same time “Volume up + Home Key + Power Button” until the phone boots (if you device doesn’t have a home button just hold together volume up key and power key)
- Now a screen like DOS will come up with different options
- Use the volume key to move up and down then scroll down to “Restore Factory Defaults” or “Delete all User Data” depending on which is on your device.
- After clicking on the settings above, now scroll down to “Reboot System Now ” and wait for your phone to reboot.
- Now your phone will reboot and all lock pattern removed.


from: http://wasconet.com/how-to-unlockreset-your-android-password-pattern-lock/
commented Jul 21, 2014 by Landie  
Thank you, this worked on my phone
commented Aug 16, 2014 by modupi  
thanx it worked perfectly
commented Aug 22, 2014 by mp kgosi@ facebook  
marvelous it worked just fine.
commented Oct 13, 2014 by anonymous  
thank you, now my phone is back to normal
commented Oct 21, 2014 by Zuze B  
thank you so much it worked
commented Oct 28, 2014 by Sithembiso ( Vodacom South Africa)  
WOW amazing ! was just helping a  customer nowl, that worked like magic ,Thanks you
commented Nov 20, 2014 by Sindi  
thank you very much
commented Apr 17, 2015 by Pigangoma new here (120 points)  
Thanks! It works to my staff phone just 5 min ago! Wonders!
0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2015 by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
This is how to hard reset the fone, it will delete all data stored in the fone
    1. Switch off the cell phone.
    2.Afterwards press and hold Volume Up + Power button for about 15 seconds, and until you see Android recovery menu.
    3.Then select "Factory reset/wipe data" using Volume Down to scroll option, and press Power button to accept.
    4.Browse to option "Yes-detele all user data", and confirm that with Power button.
    5.Reset HUAWEI Ascend Y220
    6.After that press Power button to accept option "reboot system now".
    7.Done!

Hopefully you didnt steal the fone hunty ka
0 votes
answered Aug 12, 2015 by Zevika  
If you need unlock code for huawei phone then launch Cellunlock website which provides unlock codes for all Nokia, Blackberry, Samsung Mobile phones within few seconds. I recently use its service for unlocking my huawai phone and I am very pleased with the service and support by the team.

Get info from: http://www.cellunlock.net/category_s/27.htm





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...