Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.2k views
in Mobile Hardware by Regular (3k points)
I have tried rooting with Kingoroot, Root with restore for Bin4ry all to no avail.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Expert (16.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
MTK Droid root and tools should get the job done.  
disclaimer:  you brick your device I am not responsible
0 votes
by Regular (3k points)
After close to 12hours I finally found the right app, its called framaroot, it can root any chinese phone, or atleast thats what they said but forme it did work.
by Expert (16.7k points)
framaroot apk will work on any MTK chipset phone.  Do check MTK if you want more, like imei, nvram etc.  especially if your WiFI starts acting up.
by Regular (3k points)
Too late got a brick on my hands.
by Expert (16.7k points)
Dont worry all is not lost.  What did you do exactly and when you connect your phone to your computer what is the device showing up as.
by Regular (3k points)
Well I rooted it successfully, then I installed an app called fonter to try and change the default font, now when I boot the phone, it just shows the Gtel logo and stops there. When I connect it to the computer it shows that an MTK device has been connected but just for a few seconds then the phone goes into charging mode and the computer indicates that the phone has been disconnected..
& I stupidly ignored al the warnings about doing a backup before proceeding.
by Expert (16.7k points)
At this stage nothing left to lose.  Get MTK Droid tools and try to use that to recover your device.  Alternatively take it back to Gtel if you originally purchased it.  have heard horror stories about gtel confiscating phones that were sold before loan tenure was complete)
by Regular (3k points)
Definitely wont be taking it to gtel. Using Mtk droid tools can I install any rom thats compatible with an MTK6577, or there are other factors that determine the rom the fone can support? I cant seem to find the fone's stock rom on the net
0 votes
by new here (300 points)
i advise against it they usually brick soon after
by Regular (3k points)
Yah mine softbricked but it was only after I tried to install xposed framework. Pity that was a great phone.
by Expert (16.7k points)
Its not over!  Dont worry about it.  You can still restore your phone if you did a backup.  You did do a backup right?  If not there are other processes to get back in the game
by Regular (3k points)
Well I rooted it successfully, then I installed an app called fonter to try and change the default font, now when I boot the phone, it just shows the Gtel logo and stops there. When I connect it to the computer it shows that an MTK device has been connected but just for a few seconds then the phone goes into charging mode and the computer indicates that the phone has been
disconnected..
& I stupidly ignored al the warnings about doing a backup before proceeding
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...