Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

I am looking to root a Gtel A704i, anyone know how to do it?

1,039 views
asked Feb 11, 2015 in Mobile Hardware by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
I have tried rooting with Kingoroot, Root with restore for Bin4ry all to no avail.

            

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2015 by fourwallsinaroom Expert (16,740 points)  
selected Mar 1, 2015 by Gabie112
 
Best answer
MTK Droid root and tools should get the job done.  
disclaimer:  you brick your device I am not responsible
0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2015 by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
After close to 12hours I finally found the right app, its called framaroot, it can root any chinese phone, or atleast thats what they said but forme it did work.
commented Feb 16, 2015 by fourwallsinaroom Expert (16,740 points)  
framaroot apk will work on any MTK chipset phone.  Do check MTK if you want more, like imei, nvram etc.  especially if your WiFI starts acting up.
commented Feb 19, 2015 by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
Too late got a brick on my hands.
commented Feb 20, 2015 by fourwallsinaroom Expert (16,740 points)  
Dont worry all is not lost.  What did you do exactly and when you connect your phone to your computer what is the device showing up as.
commented Feb 20, 2015 by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
Well I rooted it successfully, then I installed an app called fonter to try and change the default font, now when I boot the phone, it just shows the Gtel logo and stops there. When I connect it to the computer it shows that an MTK device has been connected but just for a few seconds then the phone goes into charging mode and the computer indicates that the phone has been disconnected..
& I stupidly ignored al the warnings about doing a backup before proceeding.
commented Mar 1, 2015 by fourwallsinaroom Expert (16,740 points)  
At this stage nothing left to lose.  Get MTK Droid tools and try to use that to recover your device.  Alternatively take it back to Gtel if you originally purchased it.  (have heard horror stories about gtel confiscating phones that were sold before loan tenure was complete)
commented Mar 1, 2015 by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
Definitely wont be taking it to gtel. Using Mtk droid tools can I install any rom thats compatible with an MTK6577, or there are other factors that determine the rom the fone can support? I cant seem to find the fone's stock rom on the net
0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2015 by mutape new here (300 points)  
i advise against it they usually brick soon after
commented Feb 19, 2015 by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
Yah mine softbricked but it was only after I tried to install xposed framework. Pity that was a great phone.
commented Feb 20, 2015 by fourwallsinaroom Expert (16,740 points)  
Its not over!  Dont worry about it.  You can still restore your phone if you did a backup.  You did do a backup right?  If not there are other processes to get back in the game
commented Mar 1, 2015 by Gabie112 Regular (3,010 points)  
Well I rooted it successfully, then I installed an app called fonter to try and change the default font, now when I boot the phone, it just shows the Gtel logo and stops there. When I connect it to the computer it shows that an MTK device has been connected but just for a few seconds then the phone goes into charging mode and the computer indicates that the phone has been
disconnected..
& I stupidly ignored al the warnings about doing a backup before proceeding





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...