Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

how is techzim making money?

6,380 views
asked May 16, 2012 in Web by The Geek Guru (27,280 points)  
recategorized May 17, 2012 by Soul Kabweza
How is techzim making money are u  sponsored, or a non profit org? if not how do you go  about it..? just curious? coz i saw this article
http://www.webstatsdomain.com/domains/answers.techzim.co.zw/ and i quote
Review of Answers.techzim.co.zw

Answers.techzim.co.zw is ranked 256,929 in the world (among the 30 million domains). This site is relatively popular among users in the South Africa. It gets 22% from South Africa. This site is estimated worth $5,064USD. This site has a good Pagerank(4/10). It has 238 backlinks. It's good for seo website. Answers.techzim.co.zw has 18% seo score. Answers.techzim.co.zw is safe and can be available by children, contains no malicious software and is not used for phishing.

            

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 17, 2012 by Soul Kabweza Guru (32,470 points)  
selected Feb 18, 2013 by The Geek
 
Best answer
- The Techzim website platform is advertisement driven.
- The website is not sponsored by anybody or any company in terms funding, save for the advertisements.
- Techzim is NOT a non-profit.
- The whole business is more than just the website. We do research on ICT issues in Zimbabwe and the region for specific clients that consult us. We also do tech events.

--
LSK.
Managing Editor (Techzim)
commented May 18, 2012 by WSD Contributor (8,160 points)  
How about a guide line of what a budding web designer is supposed to charge for ad space on their site?
commented Jun 11, 2012 by anonymous  
What you can charge for ad space (banners) on your site depends on on number of things:
- popularity of the site
- site traffic
-banner size
-banner position
-banner type (txt only, image only, text and image)
-banner display duration (i day, week, month)
+2 votes
answered May 16, 2012 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
You have to understand a lot of things about websites to make your site start generating money:

Among them, google analytics, page ranking, website optimisation, imagine compression etc!

And believe me, its not a walk in the park, you dont just create a website and start making money or having high ranking. You will have to spend long lonely days and nights, sleepless nights reading and tweaking your site!

Website are not for joy riders in my opinion!
commented May 16, 2012 by zibbo Expert (11,720 points)  
Maybe i'm thick but i'm still not getting it. Who pays the money? Google?
commented May 16, 2012 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
lm not into websites but generally google has something called pay-per-click which means google will pay something like a cent everytime a person clicks your website thru them or something like that

Then there is companies and individuals who wants to advertise there services, they will pay for the adverts they put on your site.

Page ranking is very important coz the higher you are, the more people would want to advertise on your site which means you will be charging more for your popularity.

And a lot more under the wood!
commented May 16, 2012 by WSD Contributor (8,160 points)  
An eye opener, well i always thought the "pay off" for websites are the ads they run - in the case of Techzim their Telcel, Carguard ads etc never knew about the Google "cents".

 Anyway thought Kubweza would have weighed in by now but then again why disclose how much you make right!
commented May 17, 2012 by Soul Kabweza Guru (32,470 points)  
edited May 17, 2012 by Soul Kabweza
Hey @WSD, been hectic and couldn't answer immediately. See below





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...