Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

How to recover files from a dead SD card?

515 views
asked Jun 9, 2015 in Mobile Networks by anonymous  
Need a software, be able to recover data from corrupt or dead memory cards. i have deleted important files from my SD card, how to restore my data?

            

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 10, 2015 by Alice_Phoebe Regular (2,090 points)  
When a card stops working you can lose a lot. Here we've focussed on recovering files including photos, videos and documents. You can reinstall lost apps, and if they come from a legal source music files can be replaced free of charge. But in any case the principles are the same for just about all files. if your trusty SD card has stopped working. Don't format the disk if you want to retain any of the photos on it. You can follow the tips in our separate article on how to format a write-protected SD card after you've tried to recover any files that are on your card.
Recover files from a dead SD card, you can use the file recovery software
http://www.easeus.com/data-recovery/card-recovery-software/sd-card-recovery-freeware.htm
+1 vote
answered Jun 11, 2015 by chanleen new here (240 points)  
You can use a data recovery software.
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2015 by Hector Chikomba Regular (1,080 points)  
0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by Adfftie new here (140 points)  
edited Aug 3, 2015 by Adfftie
For Android user, you may stored massive pictures on memory card ,SD card . No matter what may be cause of lost data .Data lost come from deleting, restoring factory settings, flashing ROM, rooting, etc. If have done backup on computer or other devices. Easy to extract .If not ,you can also help some tool from google market to recover lost data.
http://www.samsung-messages-backup.com/resources/recover-lost-files-from-android-sd-card.html
0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by Touchyy808 Regular (3,720 points)  
Hie.
I agree with all the given answers but:
Please note that you SHOULD NOT overwrite the card with any new information because it may or may not write onto the space previously occupied by old your data and that will make it completely irrecoverable no matter what you do.
0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2015 by Gbggaty new here (300 points)  
edited Nov 30, 2015 by Gbggaty
Samsung Recovery Solution (http://www.samsung-recovery.net/ )supports  restore all kinds of data that use to store in your Android devices directly, or restore data from SD card inside of your android devices. It not only can help you to recover contacts from android phone, but also supports restore text messages, photos,music and videos on android devices directly.
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2016 by ToniW  
Did you try to install any data recovery softwares? I have installed Disk Drill  a long time ago to recover important files from my SD card.
You should definitely try it http://www.cleverfiles.com/memory-card-data-recovery.html
0 votes
answered Feb 23, 2017 by Xkoiul new here (300 points)  
edited Feb 24, 2017 by Xkoiul
You can also try the SD card recovery mode of MobiKin Doctor for Android, this tool can help users get back lost data from Android device and sd card. See this guide: https://www.mobikin.com/android-recovery/sd-card-data-recovery.html





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...