Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
209 views
asked in Software by Contributor (8.7k points)
edited by
I want to back up files everyday automatically to certain a hard drive for a number of workstations at a certain time. How do I go about it?

How do other companies back do their back ups also?
commented by new here (520 points)
I think you'd better back up data by yourself, though it will cost much time.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Regular (3.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hello.

I would suggest that you use Seagate Dashboard or Everyday Auto Backup. I can see how it would be tedious to manually back up multiple workstations and these can even provide hourly backups if need be.
I however don't use them personally and I'm only sure that Seagate Dashboard is free, and there may be others out there that a paid and more efficient so I suggest you use the powers of Google and Bing to find out.
commented by Expert (16.7k points)
I had not noticed that seagate dashboard was free before i commented on the robocopy method.
commented by Contributor (8.7k points)
Everyday Auto Backup worked for me. Thank you
+1 vote
answered by Expert (16.7k points)
You could also write a script. That carries out an xcopy or you can do robocopy.  If these workstations are on the domain you would then push the script out as a group policy object.

I know this would not be the favoured option, but I found it worked well, when no one wanted to pay $$ for software.
+1 vote
answered by Regular (2.1k points)
If you don't have time to backup the data now, set a schedule to backup later.
Your computer holds important data, set a schedule to backup your computer regularly.
Many major changes are made to your system such as an operating system upgrade.
Schedule backup brings you convenience, set a schedule to backup your computer automatically. you can Backup your files with EaseUS Free automatic file backup software.

http://www.todo-backup.com/products/features/schedule-backup.htm
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...