Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
1.9k views
asked by new here (210 points)
Hi Experts,
How do I fix corrupted rar files, or at least extract whatever is possible?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by new here (540 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Open WinRAR choose the "Extract to" button on the toolbar in the window that opens "Keep broken files" is on the bottom right under Miscellaneous.
   
You could also try (from the drop down menu) "Repair archive (Alt+R)" but do this on a copy of the file.
If will show error "the archive is either in unknown format or damaged" you're getting means that the file is corrupted, so it just cannot be repaired.
But maybe the file is not completely corrupted and some part of the information can be saved. I think there will a RAR recovery items. If you want to try this tool. http://www.oemailrecovery.com/rar_recovery.html
+1 vote
answered by
corrupted how exactly?
but anyhow, what u can try;
-get 7zip file manager. it'l try to open even corrupt archives without a closed md5 and u can get a few of the fiels.
-thats the easy way.
also, try to use 7z extensions for archives. ive noticed my rar, zip files get corrupt just sitting on a hard drive. ive neva rily investigated how it happens due to time limits.

outside of that, you'd have to be a programer to write algos to take out the files one by one
+1 vote
answered by new here (540 points)
Refer to the following thread for some possible solutions
https://community.office365.com/en-us/f/172/t/269398
commented by new here (210 points)
Thank you guys for your feedback and help. Sorry, that long time did not respond. This is because the issue was solved and I forgot to tell.) Thank you!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...