Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
112 views
asked in Computer Hardware by
I'v been looking for a media tablet on and off now for a couple of years. Its not a burning need, it's just something I thought would be nice to have for the right price. Recently the surface RT popped up on my radar and while it is a technological dead end, it seems to have held up well build quality wise. It comes with a basic office suite so I could work a little, the battery life is ok at 8ish hours mixed use, the 10.6" screen is a touch over 720p and matches the aspect ratio of most movies, has HD video out,a full sized USB 2 port and stereo speakers. In this (local) price bracket it faces mostly older ipads, galaxy tabs, hp slates etc. Is it worth considering?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Guru (88.1k points)
 
Best answer
I happen to have a MS Surface Pro 2, the built is solid and heavy for what it is meant to be! To me, its a laptop when you compare it from a tablet world. Bt when you compare it from laptop poibt of view, it looks like a heavy tablet.

I would not  waste my money on anything ms surface again.
0 votes
answered by
okay, im not a hater. but a microsoft anything is bad for everything. Android is the latest craze, havent u heard? freedom, functionality, app choices, and price.
u can get a gud android tablet from the likes of huawei for 150 bucks only. u get freedom to select wat apps u want to use. forget 2 usbs if u wana watch 720p. speeds will kill you. u'l need a 128gb or 64gb expansion slot. that means apple is out. galaxy tabs suck on pixel density. out too. u can get free kingsoft office for android. so that office excuse is out too.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...