Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
488 views
asked in Apps by
I hope you guys can help. I follow your articles religiously and figured it wont hurt to ask.

So my phone has been acting up for about 4 days. It started with a notification from Google Play Protect about a harmful application called "Geocode Service may be harmful to your device and may give hackers access to your data".

This happened several times until yesterday, an incoming message notification went off for about 30seconds but no messages were coming in. Worried i was being hacked i immediately reset my phone but unfortunately today i started getting that Geocode service warning again. I have tried to track the source of this so called application but it's not installed on my phone neither can I find any information about it online or on Google PlayStore itself.

Any idea what it could be?
commented by new here (330 points)
Oh sorry but i didnt know about that application

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Expert (14.5k points)
You should try booting in safe mode and unistalling the app. My suspicion is that this is not a hack but there is something wrong with your ROM try reflashing with a new ROM.
commented by new here (100 points)
When your phone is hacked, you may see some unwanted activities and you may see sometimes automatically your phone getting hang etc. To protect your phone from hacker try to avoid third-party apps. To know the major factors and solutions of being  hacked your phone visit this site: https://hpsupports.co/
0 votes
answered by new here (220 points)
Spy Apps - Ways to know if your phone is hacked
Before specifically discussing how to know if your phone is hacked, it makes sense to get into the different ways that this is even possible
There are several different applications out there, known as spy apps, they give a person the ability to see virtually everything you do on your phone, including:
Reading your text messages
Hearing your phone calls
Knowing your exact location and more.
This is why it is essential that you understand what you need to do. Spy apps are available in all of the different app stores, which makes it extremely easy for them to get on your phone.

If you smell some rat than save your data to hard drive and reboot your phone!!!
0 votes
answered ago by Expert (14.5k points)
Have you trie booting in Safe Mode and unistalling the offending App.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...