Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
7.7k views
asked in Mobile by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

4 Answers

0 votes
answered by new here (440 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Go to messages settings,then profiles then options and enter centre number in there,you can get it from anyone who uses an econet line
0 votes
answered by Guru (27.3k points)
good answer by zimindex... also send "ALL" to 145 not a blank message when u are done with setting up the centre number
0 votes
answered by Regular (1.1k points)
It also depends with the type of handset you have, some handsets don't recieve the settings automatically so you might have to go to your phone settings and manually create the profile and make econet.net your APN, you can leave out the proxy settings.
0 votes
answered by new here (380 points)
Don't stress yourself by trying to text an sms to activate just simply call 111 or 119 and talk to customer care agents. Tell them you want your sim to get activated for internet
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...