Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
754 views
asked in Web by
retagged by
commented by
Check out this free e-book which talks about this topic from a Zimbabwean perspective. You can get it here:
http://www.incomefreedomzim.com/free-offer/

5 Answers

+7 votes
answered by Regular (3.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I think you are referring to a website that doesn't sell stuff (or at least appears to do so). This would be a website that offers "free services". Well newsflash: Unless you are talking about a purely altruistic website, there is nothing really free. As the popular saying goes, "If you are not paying, you are not the customer, but you are the product".

Most 'free websites' make money in the following ways:

1. Advertising model - Know as much as possible about the user and bring targeted ads.

2. Freemium model - sell a free product and plan to convert some of them to a paid plan.

3. Limited period promotion - Start with the free product for a promotional initial period and plan to charge it later. For instance, 37 Signals provides free 30 day trial offer for most products and then charge if you use later. This is a tough thing to master these days.

4. Sponsorship model - If your service indirectly helps the government and/or major organizations you could ask them to sponsor your service.

5.Wikipedia model -  You could get donations from your users. Many wordpress plugins, open source tools and Wikipedia do this. This could be the future of newspapers.

6. Gillette model - Printers and razors are sold less than cost, as they plan to make high margin from selling a complementary product (cartridge/blades). The printer or blade you purchased will turn worthless if you don't buy the super-high margin complementary products from the manufacturer. On the web, for instance, you could create a cloud based spreadhseet/wordprocessr that is free to edit/create documents, but charged money for exporting it as a file to the local machine. Or you could charge high for the iPhone app that can access the data natively.

7. Open Source Model - Sell the product for free and plan to make money on support, customization and installation. Most open source software follow this model.

8. Usage charge model - This is related to the freemium model. Give the product free for low usage, but charge when the user is exceeding the free limits (many storage applications such as Dropbox fall under this).

9. Zynga model - Sell products through in-app purchases or to get forward in the game.

10. Credit card model - In this model, you make your product free for one side (consumers) and use the network effects to make the other side (merchants) pay. Facebook, Yelp and other online marketplaces are now getting on to the model.

11. Upsell/Cross-sell - Sell a free product & use that to promote a premium product in the same segment. For instance, If you run a finance website, you could give stock quotes free and sell premium analyst reports and financial planning tools.

12. Build a brand - Use the free service to get brownie points/good press and use the brand image to sell premium products (directly related or not) later.

13. Affiliate marketing - Signup for affiliate programs related to your service and convert your users to customers of your affiliates.

14. Sell it to Google - Build a big user base that might attract a big buyer such as Microsoft or Google, who might use the user base to sell their premium products/services.

15. Make your next website a success - If none of the previous stuff works, you could run a free website to build your personal brand/get popular and hope to get funding for your next website.
commented by Guru (27.3k points)
you know your stuff/or well researched...bravo....
commented by Contributor (8.2k points)
Ok, so this is my best answer
+1 vote
answered by Guru (27.3k points)
sell stuff...sell advertising space if the site has lots of trafficc, etc..basically ads is just the way to go...
0 votes
answered by Guru (88.1k points)
0 votes
answered by new here (250 points)
Through the website reselling business.I make some  good amount of money.Before starting this business,i needed website reseller account.I bought reseller account from http://www.goresellers.com/  It's includes domain name registration,hosting,web designing,seo etc.Then i easily fixed my own rate and make money through my own business.
0 votes
answered by new here (140 points)
Consider your website as an informational source, not just a site where you can sell product or service. I have read some good ways to make money from online websites on http://www.buildsitenow.com/31/make-a-tech-support-website-and-make-money-from-home/ .Some of them are as follows:

1. PPC Advertising Networks: It depends on the general traffic levels of the website and you can make a certain amount of money for every click.

2. CPM Advertising Networks: In Cost per Mille, you can earn money according to the number of page views.

3. Direct Banner Advertising: You can sell your own advertising space to other websites banner and can earn good amount of money.

4. Pop-ups and Pop-under: It is a most common way of advertising on the Internet. You can easily generate the traffic and earn good money with it.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...