Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5k views
in Connectivity by new here (260 points)
retagged by
Hie guys, i need help ASAP. i have a 54Mbps TP Link wireless router, the problem is when i bot a new laptop and wanted to connect it to the wifi i could not find the SSID. all the other machines that were already connecting can connect but if i try any new machine its failing to pick up the SSID. I have checked on the router settings its set to Broadcasting its SSID.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
lm sure you are having compatibility issues for example your wireless router might broadcasting b/g frames and your laptop only understand n or higher frames.

Check what yo router is capable of and what the wireless card on your laptop is supporting. Your wireless router might be old to support new standards.
by new here (260 points)
the router is broadcasting both b and g frames
by Guru (88.1k points)
b/g is the old standard, if your new laptop hav the new .11ac or the stop gap n standard, both ar not compatible with bg.

Check your laptop wireless card to verify
by new here (260 points)
the adapter is a Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n. i discovered smthng as well, the person who setup the wireless network connected a huawei gateway(since they use ADSL) to the router's LAN ports and the gateway happens to have the same ip address with the router, might that have any negative effect(s) coz at time when you connect to the network it reports an ip address conflict
by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
Interesting! First, disable the dhcp on the huawei, that should stop it giving out addresses which leads to conflicts. If possible, make it a bridge, ie a Access Point, it must have  a switch button at the back to make it a bridge and get its IP from your TP Link router.

Second lm now suspecting oversubscription here. How many wireless and wired devices does your TP Link router can support connected  at the same time? You can disconnect your huawei gateway or other devices and see if you can connect your laptop.

If still failing, check the channels your router is broadcastin on, make sure your laptop is listening on the matching channel. Verify that your laptop is also listening to b/g frames, if possible, disable n

Also, verify the encryption like changing from wpa to aes to make sure there is no mismatch on authentication encryption protocol
by new here (260 points)
thanx, i discovered that the problem was with laptop's wireless adapter. i put a usb wireless adapter on the laptop and it picked up the network without any hustle. thanx
by Guru (88.1k points)
always glad to help!
0 votes
by new here (140 points)
I think there is nothing wrong with TP Link Router. Please check the laptop's adapter.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...