Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
10.4k views
in Mobile by
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
If you are using android, go to settings > accounts and Sync then turn off auto sync under background data. If you are using any other OS, the concept is the same and that is to find settings to do with online data retrieval then turning it off or customizing it to your liking
+2 votes
by new here (870 points)
eating airtime....kkkkkk
by Expert (10.1k points)
hahaha, shonglish
+2 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
If you are on Apple iOS go to settings--->general ---->Cellular---->Cellular Data OFF.

You can also set, email settings to fetch manually rather than at regular intervals.
+1 vote
by
0 votes
by
If you're on an Android phone, go to google play and download Llama. Using  Llama you can turn your internet on and off at set times to save money and battery power. Llama is free.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...