Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

What would be a fair price for this old pc?

270 views
asked Jan 18, 2013 in Computer Hardware by anonymous  
reshown Jan 18, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza
January has hit hard so now i am considering the unthinkable.

3ghz Core 2 duo processor
4gig memory
2x 500gig hd storage
500w Odin psu
Nvidia 9800 GT Graphics card
DVD writer
21.5" LG monitor

PSU, processor, ram, motherboard, monitor and 1 drive are just under 2 years old. The rest of the system is left over from previous upgrade. And in case this is a dead end, what's the going rate for kidneys?

            

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 1, 2013 by anonymous  
you will roughly get the price others are suggesting. i think $300 or less is more fairer. all the other prices are for new Laptops.
0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2013 by Soul Kabweza Guru (32,470 points)  
"And in case this is a dead end, what's the going rate for kidneys?" rofl!!!

Not a dead end at all. Maybe put it on classifieds (or Dipleague) with a negotiable price of $650?
Asking on your behalf you on our FB page as well...
commented Jan 18, 2013 by INdaba Ndaba new here (160 points)  
is that E6850 or E8400, I those chips now go for less than $60,
Ram I take it its DDR2 (how many sticks/make?) I assume its 1x4gb - that could be $50 - 60,
PSU 500w -   $20 or less,
9800 GT (is this the 512 or 1gb one) 512-$40/1gb-$60
21.5" monitor - $100
These prices are based on the lowest ebay prices as of today so - I think $500 - $550 would be a good start
commented Jan 19, 2013 by anonymous  
Thanks Soul, INdaba and cmzizi for your answers, I now have a place to start. macdonald thanks for saving my question from the 'hidden' hell!
0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2013 by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
If its a core duo then its old. Probably yu can sell it for $500-$600 try advertisin on classifieds.
0 votes
answered Jan 22, 2013 by art_arev Contributor (7,970 points)  
It could be old but it has a 3ghz 2core duo processor. Thats not a joke.The price our friends r suggesting is fair but I doubt you will get it. One can buy a new laptop/pc for about 500-00. So think again before you sell
0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2013 by ayastos Guru (32,340 points)  
It should be $250





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...