Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

closed does google offer paid web hosting services. I have a .co.zw domain

3,011 views
asked Feb 6, 2013 in Web by anonymous  
closed May 28, 2013 by anthonysomerset
I have google apps for business and need a web hosting facility. Does google offer this service where I design my own website and they host it and I can pay monthly and affordably like with Googe Apps.
closed with the note: question answered, preventing advertising answers

            

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2013 by coredump Regular (1,250 points)  
selected Mar 7, 2013 by Soul Kabweza
 
Best answer
Why not use Google App Engine? That's what I'm currently using. You can install a Java or Python-based CMS to serve your website and you're golden https://appengine.google.com/

I have a (.co.zw) Django web application deployed on GAE, it's not exactly a regular website, but configuring a CMS shouldn't be hard. I'm sure if you do a Google search for "App Engine CMS" you'll get tons of links
+1 vote
answered Feb 6, 2013 by anthonysomerset Guru (57,630 points)  
they used to do basic hosting via google sites (however i think this is being retired now) and it was managed through the google apps interface

they are otherwise only able to do email hosting at this time (google apps)
commented Feb 7, 2013 by anonymous  
u may  only get free email hosting with  google if u need more disk  sopace they  will charge  you minimum is 100gigs of space. For domain hosting not  with  google  try request  a quote  for  web hosting  from  victor@usauba.co.zw
0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2013 by stephanymayer new here (340 points)  
I know blogger hosting if free and it comes from Google. So if you want to try Google hosting, you may try blogger.
Source:
http://www.webdesign.org/
–1 vote
answered May 28, 2013 by Flash new here (490 points)  
I don't know if Google provide any Web hosting service but they provide hosting for blogs through Blogger . If you want to host your website you can try http://www.9cubehosting.com/cheap_hosting/ . They provide Linux based hosting solutions for cheap price .Their service and support is also excellent. They provide SiteStudio - a free website building software using which you can design your website easily . No technical knowledge or special skills are required to use the SiteStudio .
–2 votes
answered Feb 8, 2013 by cshoko Regular (1,680 points)  
We offer very affordable web hosting starting from $4/month for 1GB of space and unlimited bandwidth. Please email support@mega24.co.za or visit our website www.mega24.co.za
–2 votes
answered Mar 8, 2013 by anonymous  
http://www.webdev.co.zw sells google apps for business and web hosting.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...