Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.1k views
in Mobile by
Skype, blackberry 8520

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (27.3k points)
 
Best answer
8520 is a bit too old buddie.... i stand to be corrected but i dont think it supports skype, primarily coz it ha no secondary camera...anyways u could try appworld..however if u are in Zim it doesnt work....try m.handango.com it ha a lot of free bb apps available for download...
by Regular (2.9k points)
Skype for BlackBerry only works on Rogers US, if you want any other you can use third party applications. though the BlackBerry 10 does support Skype on any carrier
0 votes
by
Skype doesn't support the older BlackBerrys. However you can look for IM+ on the internet. It allows you to make Skype calls (I think) although you'll need fabulously fast internet -- with an 8520, it means a good wifi connection --  to be able to use it.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...