Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
7.5k views
asked by
I have an adsl wireless router and the internet works fine with my desktop as it is connected directly with a cable. problem is i cannot access the wifi on other computers so i recently bought a Tp-Link modem router but now i cannot find the ip address and subnet mask to configure the router to work.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
the default IP of the router is usually 192.168.1.1/ 255.255.255.0 if you mean the ip that you get when you connect to telone, this is assigned to you automatically by DHCP when you connect with the modem PPPoE settings, its usually within the 10.10.0.0 range somewhere, i cant remember the subnet mask put the default gateway that your wan side of the connection is 10.10.0.1

NOTE these ip addresses are private ip addresses, so you wont be able to access the first one outside of your home network, and you wont be able to access the 10.10 IP's outside of telone's network

to find your public address when connected, whatismyip.org can tell you it, but it is not needed for modem setup, as telone only do dynamic ip's on ADSL and use CG-NAT anyway so you never see it on any of your modem/router devices
commented by
the model number is TD-W8961ND tp link
+1 vote
answered by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
Lets roll back to where things were working and start again.

1. Disconnect you TP Link router and connect directly to Telone modem and make sure you have internet connection.

2. Disconnect you PC or laptop from telone and connect it to TP Link router to configure wireless passwords and encryption before you connect it to telone modem.
Username: admin
Password : admin

lf you cannt connect because your forgot your password or something, take a sharp object like wire, at the back of the router there is a little hole with little button inside written Reset. Put and press for 7 seconds or until you see the router flashing lights and restarting itself.

Now your router will be reset to default and try the username and password again.

3. You need verify what IP range your PC is getting from Telone modem:-

on your PC go to start---> run and type cmd. Then when the command prompt show, type: ipconfig /all
fin
commented by
thank you very much, your info was very helpful. just played around with your instructions and im able to access all my pcs using the router. thank you for taking your time to help me and for your patience
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
edited by
My pleasure!!
0 votes
answered by Expert (16.4k points)
Which TP-Link router did you buy? If its an ordinary wireless router model, plug your Telone modem into the yellow ports of your router then turn off DHCP server. Next check your LAN IP under Lan settings to make sure its not 192.168.1.1 which is usually the default of Telone modems. What ever you find, put in 192.168.1.100 subnet 255.255.255.0. By doing this, in effect you will be working in bridged mode by utilizing the yellow ports and everything will be controlled by the Telone modem. I have assumed many things here but it would be helpful if you stated your router model.
0 votes
answered by Expert (16.4k points)
The TD-W8961ND is an ADSL wireless router meaning it replaces your Telone modem. Use what anthony has just said for background and then get your account username and password ready. fire up the setup wizard and under connection type chose PPPoE. Next is the username and password, 0 on VPt and 35 on VCt leaving the rest on defaults. Save this and you done. Of course I'm assuming you know you to set you wireless SSID and security
commented by
im an amatuer what is ssid?
commented by Expert (16.4k points)
Service set identification is the identification name assigned to your wireless network. You will find that under wireless settings. Put in any name you want then under security chose WPA2 of mixed WPA/WPA2 then input your secret key/password which is what you will use to connect to your network on your mobile device.
commented by Guru (57.6k points)
telone username and password for your adsl router

username: <phonenumber>@comone.co.zw
password: telone2011

replace <phonenumber> with your actual phone number - they were posting this in there branches in plain sight and yes really everyones ADSL password is the same at telone currently!!!
commented by Expert (16.4k points)
I can confirm that they have moved from these generic passwords in Kwekwe and Gweru
0 votes
answered by Guru (88.1k points)
Since you said you are new to networking, please dont change anything on the telone modem. Even if you do, there is no gain in replacing telone modem.

Just make your tp ling wireless router into bridge mode and connect it to telone modem, everything should work.
commented by
im getting a username error tried the admin username and password but its not working
commented by Guru (57.6k points)
its quite probable that both the tplink router and your telone adsl modem are configured to the same private IP address, setup the TP link without it being plugged into your adsl modem and without connecting to the adsl modem yourself
commented by
So how can one get the public IP address and at what cost?
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
You cannt have a public ipv4 address, you have to rely with what telone is providing, and there is no benefit in having one.
commented by
Benefit? If i want to have a remote access?
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
Its not telone's fault on this, it is the regulator which is Afrinic. The idea is thst ipv4 addresses are being depleted so dont give to individuals.

Its a shame telone is not implementing ipv6. It will solve s lot of problems like this one.
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
Bt Asia is miles ahead in this and its working for them. Its true, its not easy to implement bt Telone and the likes of econet have to start from somewhere rather than having it forced to them because of demand.

A structured or feasibility study would be a nice start.
0 votes
answered by Regular (1.3k points)
I can help you .





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...