Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

telone internet

3,427 views
asked Apr 5, 2013 in Connectivity by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
retagged Apr 6, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza
Is anyone else having problems with telone connectivity in Bulawayo. Can't connect to anything???

            

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 6, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
selected Apr 8, 2013 by anthonysomerset
 
Best answer
Im having my "old good" slow speed in Harare. Are you sure its Telone?
Here are simple test to perform if you ar on Windows:

Go to command prompt and type "ip config /all"

Notice you ip address and make sure it doesnt start with 169.254......
It should say connected and  check your default gateway.

Ping your default gateway if you get a success respond, ping 8.8.8.8 which is google.

If it fails do tracert 8.8.8.8 and see where your packets ar dying ie where you start to get stars and verify if its Telone address.

You can post the ip address here and we can help if not sure.
commented Apr 6, 2013 by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
Please be specific.. Networking isnt an easy subject. !!!
commented Apr 6, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
Where do you want me to be specific, all what l asking above is to make sure everything is clear before you pick up a fone and call telone
commented Apr 6, 2013 by anonymous  
I think I also have the same problem. I have a cellpipe 7130 moderm from telone, the data light is off while the power, link and ethernet ones are on. Its not connecting. Can anyone help?
commented Apr 6, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
lf the cable from the splitter is properly connected and you have restarted the modem, then on that case its a problem which needs to be rectified by Telone because its there problem no doubt about it.
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2013 by Godfrey Expert (11,450 points)  
telone on is affordable its very cheap
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2013 by Godfrey Expert (11,450 points)  
maybe u should visit telone for assistance coz mine is very fast





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...