Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
20.2k views
asked in Mobile by
retagged by
it say it can not recognise my phone number,lve tried correcting settings and its still refusing to register,l dnt know whats wrong
commented by
I don't know why they said my device is not supported at the moment. I can't download whatsapp on my phone again. I need to know why please.

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Guru (88.1k points)
Are you using the right version of whatsapp for your phone, the s40 version?
0 votes
answered by
Whatsapp problem
0 votes
answered by new here (560 points)
you should try to check the version because you might be trying to download a bigger version that needs a big storage space and may not be compatible with your phone, check the other versions
0 votes
answered by Contributor (7.1k points)
I think you are trying to register your whatsapp using the "change number option". If you have never used whatsapp before or you bought that phone with whatsapp installed, delete the app and download a new one. I made the same error when I used a Nokia Asha 201.
0 votes
answered by Guru (30.2k points)
Latest version of Whatsapp is not supported on legacy symbian OS, update your OS first (if possible).
0 votes
answered by Guru (32.3k points)
Make sure u have a working data plan.
0 votes
answered by Expert (11.5k points)
go to a Nokia store then search  for a suitable watsapp for yo phone
0 votes
answered by Regular (3.5k points)
U should visit www.watsapp.com for a watsapp download  which is suitable for yo phone
0 votes
answered by new here (740 points)
If you can't open your whats up on your mobiles
#1 Correct date and time settings.
#2 Update your mobile phone OS.
#3 Update Whatsapp application.

If you cant solve this issue try buy new mobile.
BEST LIST OF CHEAPEST MOBILE PHONE THAT SUPPORT WHATSAPP WITH PRICE
http://www.vickyhertz.com/best-list-of-cheapest-mobile-phone-that-support-whatsapp-with-price.html





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...