Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

How often does google re index a site?

1,366 views
asked Apr 10, 2013 in Web by The Geek Guru (27,280 points)  
So like how often does Google re index a site coz i have written a lot of new articles for my new website, i search on Google, i see nothing more than cached copies that are 3 days old...like WTF!!!?? On a related issue what are some of the practical best practices in SEO you guys might know of that increase page ranking and visibility of posts in search engines?

            

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2013 by Tawanda Cellfun Contributor (8,150 points)  
I would also advise you to have a Google+ account, and whenever you update your site, share the content on G+, I have disvovered that it works wonders, for obvious reasons!
commented Apr 12, 2013 by The Geek Guru (27,280 points)  
fanx, i will try that bro
+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2013 by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2013 by anthonysomerset Guru (57,630 points)  
other than posting to G+

configure an xml sitemap and submit it to google with google webmaster tools:

http://www.google.com/webmasters

if the sitemap was setup right it will have time values for how often specific items are updated - google reads these values and uses the data in determining how often to crawl your site
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2013 by mittaikittai new here (340 points)  
You need to do regular SEO for your website so that your website traffic and page rank will increase.Site also maintain page rank.Free and paid seo will increase traffic massively.Free seo promotion methods like directories submissions,article writing,social networking promotion.social bookmarking .If you need your site quickly indexed in Google  get paid seo service.Visit the site http://www.XnYnZ.com/search-engine/seo-services.aspx?ci=1808&prog_id=456858  get Search Engine Visibility service for low cost.This increase visitors ratio and page rank in Google and several search engines.You need to use this SEO service regularly so that yo can maintain visitors and increase traffic more.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...