Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

How can I open DSTV Account in South Africa while I'm in Zimbabwe

15,675 views
asked May 2, 2013 in Connectivity by anonymous  
retagged May 3, 2013 by Soul Kabweza
I have DSTv decoder want to open an account in South Africa while I'm in Zimbabwe because I want to watch SABC channels

            

12 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 2, 2013 by Chris Mberi Expert (16,380 points)  
selected Oct 4, 2013 by Castro
 
Best answer
Receiving and watching SABC while in Zimbabwe is not legal and Multi-choice is bound by law to restrict national broadcasters to their respective countries. You can only open and pay subscriptions for a South African account in South Africa.
commented May 3, 2013 by anonymous  
Whats the penaltyif caught? Coz to me its the same a watching internet TV or just logging onto the web. Should that be made illegal too?
+3 votes
answered May 3, 2013 by alumoyo Expert (15,660 points)  
edited May 3, 2013 by alumoyo
I love all the "IT'S ILLEGAL - ITS AGAINST THE LAW" responses. As if anybody in Zim is 100% pure with all the bootleg softwares, file sharing, copied music and movies on your PC or phone, wiztechs, car radios with no ZBC licenses (I have never seen a car radio license on a windscreen - EVER), dogs without licenses, bicycles without licenses, radios with sort-wave receivers, maids and gardeners being paid illegal wages below minimum WITHOUT NSSA or an employment contract, illegal tenants in the cottage without proper lease agreements, illegal evictions from those cottages to accommodate sekuru vabva kumusha - the list of ILLEGALS is endless - let he who is without sin cast the first stone!

But just check the classifieds - hard copy paper classifieds. Thursday Herald: when the classifieds are really full. I seen it advertised all the time.
commented May 3, 2013 by Chris Mberi Expert (16,380 points)  
Lol alumoyo I hear and agree with you but right here on techzim is where people started slowly dealing with the matter by encouraging each other to be ethical
commented May 3, 2013 by zibbo Expert (11,220 points)  
I agree with you alumoyo, everyone and I mean EVERYONE does something illegal one way or another. It's just that it's not something you would want to admit on a platform like this, you never know who's watching.
commented Aug 9, 2013 by blessing.ngwenya Regular (2,150 points)  
Thank you Chris. What happened to good old ethics? Someone once said "Be the change you want to see." It starts with you alumoyo. Sorry, am not being hard on your case; just saying it would be good to revive/evolve good ethics.
+1 vote
answered May 11, 2013 by FREEWORLD Regular (3,630 points)  
Multichoice Sa has better packages and the benefits  of Sabc channels. If you dont ve a freind who can buy and register your decorder in Sa , just buying an already registered SA decorder from here in Zim . If u r in skyes i know ere r plenty of registered sa decorder with an active account number on sale.( i ve bought one myself in the past a 1131 for $50) . To make subs u just u a visa/ mastercard  or make a bank transfer to the Dstv Africa account.
commented Sep 11, 2013 by Tawanda   1 1 2
Hie, I woul like to know how to pay using mastercard, please explain the process, never done it before. Do you log onto DSTV website or...?
0 votes
answered May 3, 2013 by anonymous  
Mawacha hehe!Tenga Wiztech shamaz kana wada zveSABC
0 votes
answered May 3, 2013 by Bradnhari Regular (1,940 points)  
its is very possible but illegal, i personally have such a set up but i cant' share on such a public forum who i pay locally for my monthly subscriptions but if you have a relative in SA who can register and subscribe for you, its an option that works.
0 votes
answered May 3, 2013 by anonymous  
Usatyiswe iwe, its simple and works perfectly if you do it. just find someone who can buy decoder and register for you there. Then wotumirwa your decoder and you done. Pay via mastercard if you want
0 votes
answered May 3, 2013 by cshoko Regular (1,680 points)  
Regai kurebesa munamato sadza richipora!

I can help if you my friend. Am based in SA. Send me a private message. All you need is first payment in SA to activate the decorder, all other payments you can do from Zim using VISA or Mastercard
0 votes
answered May 5, 2013 by zvikogel Regular (1,180 points)  
isu ve ZTV ziiiiii lol
0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2013 by Ray Regular (1,400 points)  
I hav such decoder n i jus wanna hav a zim account bt i lost the reciept after purchasing t.so can any1 help me with that?
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2013 by tzanswers Guru (87,730 points)  
There are guys/people in Harare that are offering this service. I am made to believe that you can also get this done for you in Bulawayo. Not too sure about Gweru and Mutare or other cities, but just check your local newspapers where they advertise.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...