Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
1.4k views
asked in Web by Guru (88.1k points)
If you are a hosting company, what is it that you have to guarantee your customers as a basic standard besides space. Is there any legal binding in the services or hidden jargon in small prints?

As a customer, how would you approaching a hosting company and evaluate your needs against what is being offered?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Regular (1.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Always read terms and conditions before "accepting' them.

For my hosting company, we have tried to shift away from the "you did not read our terms and conditions" story. Its always unfair to the customer. So if we say "unlimited" bandwidth, we really mean that, so no stories when your website gulps 500GB in 7 days.

Things to look out for:
1. how they treat you when you "over-use" your allowed space and bandwidth.
2. Support - how fast they resolve things when chips are down.
3. Technical - you need a host that is up to date with technology, not some lazy bones still using MySQL 3.1.
+1 vote
answered by
edited by
Host is a socially responsible web hosting company ..  business and taking into account  employees,  customers and  ... Host, is committed to providing a work environment where employees can feel ... It's always been an important part of  company operations..
commented by Guru (57.6k points)
"socially responsible" totally depends on the vision and values of the company and what country they are based in (and the relevant employment laws)
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
May he she needs to expand that socially responsible part in relevant to our social life in Zim.
+1 vote
answered by Guru (57.6k points)
I can answer this as a host myself, the answer is that it totally depends on the different hosting providers they have different ideas here

I generally guarentee a certain level of uptime of the hardware level (the code/site is the customers responsibility) within reasonable constraints (i cannot control upstream network issues)

lets take a look at dreamhost "unlimited hosting" - its supposedly an unlimited package but if you look at there Fair Usage policy they have basically said if you have too many files they will limit you or ask you to upgrade/move and they will check that you are not storing your movies there or using the service as a backup for your music collection etc

the best thing as a customer to do is ask them for SLA's and Fair Usage Policies and see what they do and don't allow and will do or not do

you will find that many providers will just guarantee up to hardware level and a guarenteed repair time in the event of hardware failure, with lots of get out clauses for network issues
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
So you in summary one must read and understand Fair User Policy and SLA before they commit to anything.
commented by Guru (57.6k points)
always! whether that be hosting or buying a house, always read the small print!
commented by Guru (88.1k points)
Is there any legal binding beyond sla when you approach a hosting company. Like refunds and stuff or that should be part of SLa?
commented by Guru (57.6k points)
no not really, only what they put in there SLA's and T&C's theres no real regulation of web hosting industries, it self regulates fairly well with competition
0 votes
answered by Guru (88.1k points)
In all this, how does the issue of shared service affect clients and what are the things to watch out for?
0 votes
answered by
I am not a hosting company...hence unable to answer the first question.To select a good host provider; * First search in internet and get a list of host service providers that offer the service at your affordable cost. * Scrutinize amongst them based on their success rate,legit techniques,support,reliability,reputation etc.You can get a clear idea about the above factors from use reviews. * Talk to a representative of the selected one and if satisfied...signin with them. Service providers like http://www.9cubehosting.com/ provide professional service at low cost.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...