Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

How to pay for DSTV using EcoCash

33,215 views
asked May 20, 2013 in Mobile Banking by anonymous  
Can't locate advert in press

            

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 20, 2013 by Soul Kabweza Guru (32,470 points)  
selected Oct 8, 2013 by tzanswers
 
Best answer
Straight from the advert:

1. Dial *151*200# to access the EcoCash menu
2. Enter your EcoCash PIN
3. Select option 8 'Pay Bill' option
4. Enter the Biller Code: 22108
5. Enter the amount
6. Enter the account number
7. Please enter month paid for (can only be 1 or 12)
8. Select option 1 to confirm the transaction
9. Select Send option
commented Mar 6, 2014 by anonymous  
I equally had the same problem. The facility doesn't work.
commented Nov 29, 2014 by Marshal Mundembe  
YSTHE PRODUCT WORKS WELL
0 votes
answered May 27, 2013 by Thembinkosi Nyathi Regular (1,260 points)  
Hey Soul. Have you successfully transfered your money to Multichoice to pay for your subs? I tried it last week and the money never got through to Multichoice. Econet ended up reversing the EcoCash transaction without any explanations. It would be interesting to hear from those who have used the service.
commented May 30, 2013 by Soul Kabweza Guru (32,470 points)  
Did it successfully myself. Had to call them though for the reactivation signal.
commented Mar 14, 2014 by JACK SISPENCE  
I have successfully paid my sub using Eco cash. Eco cash one time.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...