• Register
Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!


Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
advertisements


How to remove ad.yieldmanager.com from my browser

After installing a dubious youtube downloader my chrome browser is throwing third party adds at me. I tried to remove the software I installed and remove any extensions I do not know but still no joy. there is however an extension I can not manipulate as it is grayed out (GVU Technologies Addon 1.23.7). I don't know what it is doing there and whether it is related to ad.yieldmanager.com. The little search I have done on the net says it is malicious but then how to remove it.
asked May 20, 2013 by Chris Mberi Expert (16,260 points)  

            

4 Answers

+1 vote
Spybot search and destroy used to do the trick in the old days l used to have Windows:

http://m.download.cnet.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022_4-10122137.html
answered May 20, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (73,670 points)  
Thanks Macd. I'm giving that one a try and will feed back on the results
After downloading and updating this did not work
+1 vote
Assuming you are on windows 7, you would need to reset your chrome to default....by doing the the following:
Close all running instances of Google Chrome.
Go to the installation folder of Google Chrome:

C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\User Data.

In the User Data folder, look for a file named as "Default" and rename it.
Launch Google Chrome and a new "Default " file will be created. All the extension, add-ons, history and bookmarks will be wiped and you can start afresh
answered May 21, 2013 by tendyfish Expert (19,090 points)  
Using win7, I have default folder not file. I renamed this and restarted my chrome but still no joy. Trying Shepherd's method next.
+1 vote
If your bandwidth is bad you can remove it manually

Open Task Manager to stop processes that have adyieldmanager etc

Remove associated registry settings:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\urlsearchhook.toolbarurlsearchhook
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\classes\urlsearchhook.toolbarurlsearchhook
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\extensions,
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\internet explorer\toolbar\webbrowser
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run “.exe”
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings “WarnonBadCertRecving” = ’0
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\ActiveDesktop “NoChangingWallPaper” = ’1
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Attachments “SaveZoneInformation” = ’1
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System “DisableTaskMgr” = ’1
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Download “CheckExeSignatures” = ‘no’
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main “Use FormSuggest” = ‘yes’
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced “ShowSuperHidden” = 0

Delete Ad.yieldmanager.com infected files:
%Profile%\Local Settings\Temp\
%ProgramFiles%\
%UserProfile%\

System restore:
Lazy man approach is to run a system restore on your computer to an earlier state.
On Win XP Press Windows Key & R at the same tyme and type restore and press enter or click ok. Open rstrui.exe and select an ealier restore point.
or
Click Start menu > All Programs > System Tools > System Restore
or
Start menu > Backup and Recover > Recover System
or
boot from Win7 DVD & press F8 and go to advanced options then select system restore etc etc i am sure you know the rest man. cheers
answered May 21, 2013 by Shepherd Nhongo Expert (17,390 points)  
0 votes
Thanks guys for all your tips. Most helped to clean my registry but still did not get rid of the malware. The trick was not to look for ad.yieldmanager but instead GVU Technologies. start in safe mode then uninstall from within program folder while chrome is not running. No more ads in my chrome browser. Also discovered that the online chrome back up is awesome.
answered May 23, 2013 by Chris Mberi Expert (16,260 points)