Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Why can you get a Samsung Galaxy S4 for around $900 but an HTC One is closer to $1200?

6,163 views
asked Jun 13, 2013 in Mobile by zimisfit new here (140 points)  
edited Jun 13, 2013 by Chris Mberi

            

7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 14, 2013 by anonymous  
edited Jun 14, 2013
Apart from the obligatory markup, Zim logic I guess. One is made of shiny metal and is heavier, the other made of plastic. Ultimately, both phones have a similar retail value (depending on spec), so much so that if you really wanted the htc, you could make a day of it and fly to S.A and back on the difference!
Also, someone here once mentioned that htc generally has an inflated value perception in Zim, so there's that too.
commented Oct 16, 2013 by ayastos Guru (32,340 points)  
No thats not true, these are charged according to their software and features.
commented Oct 24, 2013 by anonymous  
Agreed, just often not in Zimbabwe. If the one had a higher spec than the s4 at the time this question was asked, why have those same phones become almost equal in price today, just as they always were internationally? The features are still the same, and we didn't get a special Zim spec phone. It was just a subjective decision based on which phone “looked” more expensive.
http://www.pricecheck.co.za/search/?search=htc+one+32gb&search_category_id=0&sort=price%20desc
http://www.pricecheck.co.za/search/?search=samsung+galaxy+s4+32gb&search_category_id=0&sort=price%20desc
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2013 by Warsong new here (240 points)  
samsung s IV is the real killer man
commented Jun 13, 2013 by zimisfit new here (140 points)  
na i disagree, i have looked at both and prefer the HTC One, stereo front facing speakers, and amazing build quality > gestures i will never use.
commented Jul 25, 2013 by Mwana Washe Guru (25,620 points)  
its a matter of what you will use or not. Samsung is a killer, though some function were not meant for everyone. Who plays music out loud... on a phone? I prefer to use headsets.
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2013 by Warsong new here (240 points)  
yeah i agree man. Different preferences lol
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2013 by Mwana Washe Guru (25,620 points)  
S4 proves to provide more flexibility than One. I still do not think HTC price is justifiable vs S4. since launch till now S4 rocks. One, reminds me of the iPhone prisons.
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2013 by tendyfish Expert (19,600 points)  
the HTC One happens to be better and more practical than the S4,....thats why!!
0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2013 by princess Regular (1,310 points)  
I would like to share my experience here: I want to buy a new phone . I have read the reviews of HTC and Samsung . Finally, i have decided to get Samsung Galaxy s4 . Because, it contains  a lot of features :
Wireless charging (market dependent)
- S-Voice natural language commands and dictation
- Smart stay, Smart pause, Smart scroll
- Air gestures
- Dropbox (50 GB storage)
- Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic
- TV-out (via MHL 2 A/V link)
- SNS integration
- MP4/DivX/XviD/WMV/H.264/H.263 player
- MP3/WAV/eAAC+/AC3/FLAC player
- Organizer
- Image/video editor
- Document viewer (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, PDF)
- Google Search, Maps, Gmail, etc.

I have looked for unlocked phones. It is too expensive . So, i bought a carrier locked phone and unlock it from. Its really working good .
commented Jul 10, 2013 by Adrian Hung Contributor (8,590 points)  
Where did you buy your locked S4 from and how much?
commented Jul 12, 2013 by tjaymac Regular (4,370 points)  
Htc One

GENERAL 2G
Network GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 3G
Network HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 4G
Network LTE 800 / 1800 / 2600
LTE 1800 / 2600
LTE 1900 - for Sprint LTE 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100 - for AT&T LTE 700 / 1700 / 2100 - for T-Mobile SIM Micro-SIM Announced 2013, February Status Available. Released 2013, March
-BODY Dimensions 137.4 x 68.2 x 9.3 mm (5.41 x 2.69 x 0.37 in)
Weight 143 g (5.04 oz)
-DISPLAY Type Super LCD3 capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors Size 1080 x 1920 pixels, 4.7 inches (~469 ppi pixel density) Multitouch Yes Protection Corning Gorilla Glass 2 - HTC Sense UI v5
-SOUND Alert types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones Loudspeaker Yes, with stereo speakers, built-in amplifiers 3.5mm jack Yes - Beats Audio sound enhancement
-MEMORY Card slot No Internal 32/64 GB, 2 GB RAM
-DATA GPRS Yes EDGE Yes Speed HSPA+; LTE, Cat3, 50 Mbps UL, 100 Mbps DL
-WLAN Wi-Fi 802.11 a/ac/b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, Wi-Fi hotspot
-Bluetooth Yes, v4.0 with A2DP
-NFC Yes (Market dependent)
-Infrared port Yes
-USB Yes, microUSB v2.0 (MHL)
-CAMERA Primary 4 MP, 2688 x 1520 pixels, autofocus, LED flash, check quality
Features 1/3'' sensor size, 2µm pixel size, simultaneous HD video and image recording, geo-tagging, face and smile detection, optical image stabilization Video Yes, 1080p@30fps, 720p 60fps, HDR, stereo sound rec., video stabilization, check quality Secondary Yes, 2.1 MP, 1080p@30fps, HDR
-FEATURES OS Android OS, v4.1.2 (Jelly Bean), upgradable to v4.2.2 (Jelly Bean)
-Chipset Qualcomm APQ8064T Snapdragon 600
-CPU Quad-core 1.7 GHz Krait 300 GPU Adreno 320
-Sensors Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
-Messaging SMS (threaded view), MMS, Email, Push Email
-Browser HTML5
-Radio Stereo FM radio with RDS
-GPS Yes, with A-GPS support and lp GLONASS
-Java Yes, via Java MIDP emulator
-Colors Black, Silver, Red
- SNS integration
-Dropbox (25 GB storage)
-Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic
-TV-out (via MHL A/V link)
-DivX/XviD/MP4/H.263/H.264/ WMV player
- MP3/eAAC+/WMA/WAV/FLAC player
- Google Search, Maps, Gmail, YouTube, Calendar, Google Talk
- Organizer
-Document viewer/editor
-Photo viewer/editor
-Voice memo/dial/commands
-Predictive text input
BATTERY Non-removable Li-Po 2300 mAh battery Stand-by Up to 500 h (2G) / Up to 480 h (3G)
Talk time Up to 27 h (2G) / Up to 18 h (3G)
MISC SAR US 1.26 W/kg (head)     0.69 W/kg (body)
SAR EU 0.86 W/kg (head)     0.36 W/kg (body)
TESTS Display Contrast ratio: 1541:1
(nominal) / 2.504:1 (sunlight) Loudspeaker Voice 69dB / Noise 66dB / Ring
75dB Audio
quality Noise -82.7dB / Crosstalk
-80.9dB Camera Photo / Video
-Battery life Endurance rating 48h
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2013 by ayastos Guru (32,340 points)  
Because those are two different brands and have different features, don't always expect to find Samsung expensive.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...