Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Effects of site naming on SEO

403 views
asked Jun 14, 2013 in Web by Tawanda Cellfun Contributor (8,150 points)  
What is the difference/effect on SEO and hits (if any) of naming your site in the following two ways:

1) techzim.co.zw/answers

or

2) answers.techzim.co.zw

            

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 14, 2013 by Shepherd Nhongo Expert (17,430 points)  
selected Jun 14, 2013 by Tawanda Cellfun
 
Best answer
techzim.co.zw/answers is rather a url or directory on a site techzim.co.zw
answers.techzim.co.zw is a subdomain for the site techzim.co.zw

The difference is the same in terms of content being served to the search engines crawlers.However google best practices recommends simple-to-understand URLs that will convey content information easily. However Sub Domains will definitely be ranked at the top unlike having a directory / url.

Thus  answers.techzim.co.zw will come atop techzim.co.zw/answers  for a search of the same content from the two web spaces.
commented Jun 14, 2013 by Shepherd Nhongo Expert (17,430 points)  
0 votes
answered Jun 16, 2013 by anthonysomerset Guru (57,630 points)  
there shouldn't be any realistic difference between a subdomain or a subfolder setup - that said if the content is vastly different then you generally will fair better with a separate subdomain as then google will categorise things differently as it crawls because subdomains are treated as separate sites

in the techzim example you give above, there wouldn't be any appreciable difference because the content/subject matter is similar - it becomes a matter of preference in such cases

remember that google is looking for high quality content that is not just scraped/copied from another site - so think more about your content than your URL structure as that doesn't hold as much importance as it used to
commented Jan 16, 2014 by princess Regular (1,310 points)  
I agree with you . Sub domain doesn't affects seo . A website contains quality and reliable content, it can pick up a good traffic and page rank in google . If you want to get good traffic and rank quickly, use Search engine visibility service . You can get it from any of the online vendors like  http://www.thewebpole.com/search-engine/seo-services2.aspx?prog_id=456994&pl_id=456994   to do the same .





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...