Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.8k views
in Email Administration by new here (160 points)
retagged by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (17.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Econet mobile uses Surge Mail http://surgemail.com which supports the following ports below

Default port is 25

Port# Protocol Name  
25    /       tcp    smtp
465 /        tcp    smtps
587 /        tcp    submission

Again so for receiving use 110 pop3
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
it is my understanding that mail servers that provide mail to clients on the public network use the POP3 port 110 or IMAP port 143 delivering mail  and Submission  Port 587 for sending mail, it uses SSL enrytption that means another set of credentials are needed for sending mail. I'm not pretty sure about Econet's set up but just try calling support and find out more
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...