Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4.2k views
in ICT Services by
edited by
I am looking for a locally hosted web server in zimbabwe.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by new here (330 points)
edited by

webdev for $75 a year
find webdev on www.webdevworld.com

or +263 702 906 or +263 772 572 583

0 votes
by

www.iwayafrica.co.zw (former MWeb)

  • php,mysql strictly FTP for shared hosting
  • Better flexibility thru their server farming solution. You install yr own server
  • reasonable support Contact: 253300

www.yoafrica.co.zw

  • i know they support PHP, MySQL. have no experience on tools available for the developer or web admin.
  • host many websites hosted
  • Contact: already posted here

www.ecoweb.co.zw (site down) - Econet's ISP.

  • last time i used then, they were on Microsoft platforms
  • Contact: 04 250328

www.cyberzol.co.zw (partnership btwn ZOL and Cyberplex Africa) 

  • PHP/MySQL - never had experience on LAMP with them
  • have used them for .NET / MSSQL/DSN for a dedicated server platform. was happy
  • Contact: info@cyberzol.co.zw

tinm@n

by
The worst hosting service providers in Zimbabwe - in no particular order.
0 votes
by
have you found the above. if not email sales@payman.co.zw
0 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
I have got dedicated server from http://www.tucktail.com/hosting/dedicated-servers.aspx?ci=1785&prog_id=447401 they provides their clients with high performance dedicated servers with solid technical support.
Servers are monitored 24/7, if it is down their networking team will be notified automatically and start working on it.,The price is also reasonable under your budget.If needed you can try them..
–2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Start your own, everything is just rising in Zim right now
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...