Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

how do i setup my powertel modem to work on ubuntu or linux mint desktop....i dont want to use windows

3,424 views
asked Aug 6, 2013 in Broadband by danny  

            

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
Here is an article on techzim about it:

http://www.techzim.co.zw/2011/06/how-to-ubuntu-and-mobile-broadband/

l have not personally tried it but it looks ok
0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2014 by Tapiwasam new here (980 points)  
im not sure about newer models, but mine had a tar.gz archive which i simply compiled and executed, and the modem was installed. there's also a pdf included that describes the process. check out this guide for installing software in tarballs: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/compile-install-tar-gz-tar-bz2-files-ubuntu-linux/
0 votes
answered Oct 23, 2014 by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
It's easy as ABC,  just click on connections and add the powertel details ie 777 etc
0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2017 by anonymous  
hie. I choose not to use windows for some reasons and was doomed when i started using my teleport modem. I then followed these instructions below and it all worked well for me 100%. if you got any problems inbox email provided

follow link below

 http://www.techzim.co.zw/2011/07/using-a-cdma-modem-to-connect-to-the-internet-in-ubuntu/
–1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2013 by bullas92  
at the moment powertel modems have .exe or .dmg extensions meaning that they only work on windows or iOS operating systems. Try googling some ways of converting exe or .dmg file into Linux or Ubuntu recognizable extensions
commented Nov 26, 2013 by alumoyo Expert (15,980 points)  
VERY VERY WRONG! You don't even need that exe program - even on a windows PC, you can dial directly!





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...