Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
7.3k views
asked in Mobile by Guru (62k points)
Is there a list out that that can show whether a phone can connect to the ever popular WhatsApp? What devices and platforms does the application run on, so that I am informed before buying a new handset.

I know about it being able to run on Android, iOS, Windows, S40, S60, Blackberry. Are there any other devices (hopefully that are cheaper) that support WhatsApp. Sadly when going around town in Harare looking to buy a phone, every salesmen selling states that his phone can run WhatsApp. I heard them trying to sell a Nokia Asha 202 (dual sim) to someone, and I know for a fact that WhatsApp does not connect to this device.

So, can anyone tell me what devices support WhatApp?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by Regular (2.1k points)
reshown by
i think only Android, iOS, Windows, S40, S60, Blackberry can fun whatsapp and there are cheaper devices with android that are less than 80 dollaz..Symbia devices are also cheap...whats your price range and will the phone be solely for whatsapp..
commented by Guru (62k points)
I am looking for a website, that will list the devices that can connect (or the Operating System versions that are "conducive" for running the application.
commented by Regular (2.1k points)
reshown by
Try this  i hope it helps                                  www.earlyface.com/mobile-phone/list-of-cell-phones-that-are-compatible-with-whatsapp-messenger/
commented by Guru (62k points)
That link is not opening but in my researches I managed to bump into this FAQ on the WhatsApp page: http://www.whatsapp.com/faq/general/20951556
0 votes
answered by Expert (11.5k points)
devices like Nokia c3 ,c2 Nokia x 2 x3 Samsung galaxy
0 votes
answered by Guru (32.3k points)
If you visit http://whatsapp.com/dl u'll know straight from there if it supports watsapp or not.
0 votes
answered by Regular (3.5k points)
U should visit www.watsapp.com for a watsapp download  which is suitable for yo phone
0 votes
answered by
Yes mujhay installed krna hai whatsapp nai ho rha mai kya krun ab





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...