Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

What are the steps to having a website online in Zimbabwe?

309 views
asked Sep 12, 2013 in Web by William Blink Chui Guru (61,990 points)  
Can anyone lay out the steps that one has to take in order to get a website up in Zimbabwe?

What needs to be done first? Web design? Domain registration? Hosting?

Anyone with some information for the upcoming guy who wants to get his ideas out there?

            

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2013 by Chris Mberi Expert (16,380 points)  
selected Sep 15, 2013 by William Blink Chui
 
Best answer
What comes first is really up to you but since design obviously takes more time, you don't want to wait on this one. Depending on how much exposure you have to web technology you can either hire someone to design for you or try out a lot of CMSs out there. If you don't know anything, I advice you speak to professionals who will be able to advice on the best hosting package based on your target market, application and expected traffic.
+1 vote
answered Sep 13, 2013 by nagasaki Regular (1,960 points)  
am also starting out, my first stop is online domain registration and I am going to try out these guys "https://webenchanter.com/zwe/domains" , whilst their promotion is still on........ I have already done my designs (actually just modified a wordpress website). after that will now look into Hosting.....
0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2013 by princess Regular (1,310 points)  
First of all, you need to register a domain name with any of the domain providers in the world .  . Before that, you should choose a domain name for your website . Note : Domain name should be short and it is related with your website content . After registering your domain name, you can get web hosting package from them to host your website .

Source :http://www.9cubehosting.com/cheap_domains/
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2013 by ayastos Guru (32,340 points)  
Just search for web hosting/building sites.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...