Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!
4.4k views
asked in Web by Guru (62k points)
edited by
Is there a website that allows me to live stream local football games besides the odd Facebook page and Twitter profile here and there?

Is there a YouTube channel for this?

Has anyone thought of filming the games and uploading them? What of keeping up to date with the results and even the minute by minute scoreline?

What about keeping us up to date through apps like WhatsApp?


Any help you can give is highly appreciated.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by Regular (2.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The most effective and easiest platform to use is youtube. They have this feature for free and its not bandwidth intense. I streamed ZBC 8PM news to my friends in Canada in July for a whole hour glitch free. I was using 3rd party satellite box though, a MAG 250 IPTV box.  I also know a guy who is at an advanced stage making an Android APP and IOS APP linking with Multichoice platform to stream live sports channels for a start.

You can also create an account here http://www.ustream.tv/information/brand?utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=branded&gclid=CPTKn-TgyrkCFUHNOgod6mcAFg

and you can be streaming in less than 5 minutes right from your Iphone or any smart phone
+1 vote
answered by
I am actually thinking of building our own Dynamic Streaming Website, and my worry is the licensing of the app, i mean does it require a license since its a broadcasting service??? Otherwise I have the capability of building and developing such an interface.
0 votes
answered by Expert (19.6k points)
you can try your luck here http://www.wiziwig.tv/competition.php?part=sports&discipline=football , thats where i stream live cricket if the matches are in Harare!





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...