Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

How can I unlock the iPhone when I've forgotten my pass code?

1,890 views
asked Sep 17, 2013 in Mobile by Amos MacDrops Guru (29,480 points)  
The entire purpose of the lock code is to keep the iPhone from being accessed by someone who doesn't know the code. Unfortunately, that's me.

So what must i do to unlock it again?

            

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 17, 2013 by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
selected Sep 20, 2013 by anthonysomerset
 
Best answer
You do this by restoring your iPhone from the last backup – this removes the passcode from your locked iPhone while retaining your data.
Here is how:
1. While your iPhone is still connected to your computer reboot your iPhone by holding down the power and home buttons at the same time. As soon as the Apple logo appears, let go of the power button but keep the home button depressed until you see a Connect to iTunes message appear on the iPhone screen.
2.On your computer, you will see a message appear in iTunes that a phone in recovery mode has been detected. You will be asked to choose whether you want to restore your iPhone to factory settings, or restore it from a backup – if you want to regain all of your personal information, contacts, messages, etc. back on to your phone, be sure to choose to restore it from your last backup.
0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2013 by Lily Cather new here (180 points)  
Actually, I did forgot my iPhone 4S password and iPhone was disabled for hours before. I got http://tinyurl.com/Forgot-iPhone-Password to help me finally!
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2013 by iPhoneRecovery new here (220 points)  
You can set your iPhone to factory settings to bypass the forgotten passcode. And just as the solution given above, entering iPhone into recovery mode is also a good chouce. If you are to reset your iPhone to default settings, you are supposed to backup iPhone data to iTunes for restore after the iPhone factory reset.
Read more at: http://recover-iphone-files.blogspot.com/2013/08/backup-and-restore-iphone-before-factory-reset.html
0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2016 by Clark999 new here (580 points)  
How to Unlock iPhone without Passcode

1.Connect your iPhone to your PC or Mac.
2.Select your device in the iTunes sidebar, and click the”Summary” tab.
3.Click “Check for Update”. iTunes will show you if there is any new version of iPhone software available.
4.Click “Restore iPhone“. You can finish the restore process by following the instructions given. During the process, a recommend that tells you to back up your files will be given. You can restore your data after the process is complete.

Now, you must have restored your iPhone.

Note: Even you bring your iPhone to the Apple service center, Apple staff also need to restore your iPhone to unlock it. That’s to say, you need to erase everything on it.

http://www.leawo.org/tutorial/forgot-ipad-screen-lock-password-how-to-recover-data-from-locked-ipad.html





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...