• Register
Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!


Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
advertisements


How do i delete chat history on Skype?

I want to delete chat history in my skype account,how do i go about it,is it possible or not.
asked Sep 25, 2013 in Software by esthermusakwa Guru (27,210 points)  

            

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Always make sure that you’re using the latest version of Skype for Mac OS X so that you don’t miss out on the new features and improvements.

When you delete your chat history in Skype, it removes your entire history, which includes:

Instant messages
Calls
Voice messages
Video messages
SMS text messages
Sent and received files
Once your chat history has been deleted, it cannot be restored. You won't be able to recover this information.

It’s easy to delete your chat history:

Sign in to Skype.
In the menu bar, click Skype > Preferences….

The Preferences option selected in the Skype menu.
 
In the window that opens, select the Privacy panel.
Click Delete All Chat history. This may take a few minutes to delete.
You can also indicate how long you'd like to save your history for. In the Save chat history area, select from: 1 Month, 3 Months, 1 Year or Never.

It’s not possible to delete a part of the conversation history only, but you can delete a conversation with a particular Skype contact. This will delete all the conversations you’ve ever had with that contact.

Deleting a conversation

It’s easy to delete a conversation:

Right-click the conversation and select Delete Conversation....

The Delete Conversation option selected from the list that appears after right-clicking a conversation.

In the pop-up window, click Delete.
answered Sep 25, 2013 by Amos MacDrops Guru (30,140 points)  
selected Sep 25, 2013 by tzanswers
+2 votes
Amos is wrong. You can in fact delete your Skype conversation history. Skype keeps messages in a database called SQLite. This allows you to use simple tools to manage the conversation history. Depending on how technical you are - level of familiarity with databases and manipulation of information contained therein - you can delete even individual messages.

Method 1 (Less Control):
There are some tools online such as:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/50729/Remove-Skype-Chat-History-for-Single-Contact,
http://deleteskypehistory.com/download.php,
http://www.netlinksol.com/products/skype-chat-history-eraser/

Method 2 (More Control):
Just use SQL to do this. Using FireFox browser, just download this extension (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/sqlite-manager/) and connect to your Skype database (%USERDIR%\Application Data\Skype\%your profile name%\main.db e.g. C:\Users\<WindowsUserName>\Application Data\Skype\<SkypeUserName>\main.db). Database scheme is explained here: http://betrayedspousesclub.blogspot.com/2012/07/skype-maindb.html. Use a command such as <pre>DELETE FROM Messages
WHERE dialog_partner = 'nhingi' AND  DATETIME(timestamp, 'unixepoch', 'localtime') >=  DATETIME('2012-07-05 00:00:00') </pre>
answered Sep 25, 2013 by Spectrum ITS  
0 votes
Totally agree with Spectrum TS regarding a permanent removal of Skype history. This can be done ONLY with 3rd parties software. Skype leaves us clueless on this issue...(

My techie skills are quite weak so I personally use this app -- Delete Skype History Standard Edition
http://deleteskypehistory.com/standard-edition/index.php
Like it
answered Jun 12 by Kim Bates new here (160 points)