Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
3.2k views
asked in Mobile by Guru (26k points)
It is now long when i visit Econet and/Telecel for blackberry internet settings and all they say is that they don’t have. Others with blackberry phones are getting their phones set from the street guys after paying five dollars if not 10. Does that mean, of all the phones, big companies or service providers like Econet and Telecel are failing to get blackberry internet settings? Is it because POTRAZ does not approve it or what?
commented by Guru (26.5k points)
blackberry doesnt work properly in Zimbabwe as it does in South Africa , i dont know why.
commented by Guru (32.3k points)
Not all the black burry services were allowed  in zim because of insecurity

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here

5 Answers

0 votes
answered by Guru (32.3k points)
 
Best answer
They provide settings, the only prob is that POTRAZ did not allow all services because of insecurity
+1 vote
answered by Guru (31.2k points)
Internet settings are not that difficult to put on your blackberry. It doesnt need the "street guy" or the service providers. You just have to go to settings, Advanced settings, apn and put the relevant settings. Im sure econet or telecel or netone can gove you the settings so you put mannually.

Check this http://answers.techzim.co.zw/3286/how-can-i-set-my-blackberry-to-connect-to-econet-internet
commented by Expert (10.1k points)
they wont give you the settings
0 votes
answered by Expert (10.1k points)
0 votes
answered by Regular (3.5k points)
If you are having  a prob with econet  internet service u should visit e nearest econet station for assistance
0 votes
answered by Regular (3.5k points)
Oh u said u are failing with telecel too maybe u should visit e nearest telecel station for assistance
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...