Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Images on TechZim Answers

171 views
asked Sep 26, 2013 in Web by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
I haven't been able to post an image when asking a question. Is it compatible here ???? According to you http://answers.techzim.co.zw/6868/techzim-answers-latest-update-what-has-changed Please administrators can you clarify on this.. Some questions are easily answered when we can see an image.

            

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2013 by tzanswers Guru (87,750 points)  
 
Best answer
Thank you for your suggestion. Unfortunately, the current Editors that we have at our disposal that gives the capability of uploading pictures is not mobile friendly.

Sadly, as the bulk of Zimbabweans (our target market) as predominately mobile first users, we would encourage you to use the HTML upload method by attaching/embedding the link in your HTML code.

We appreciate your feedback.
commented Sep 29, 2013 by Castro Guru (31,190 points)  
Noted thank you
0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
That will actually be good if done. All it says is html allowed??
commented Sep 28, 2013 by anthonysomerset Guru (57,630 points)  
The issue was the editor doesn't work well on some phones

you could still insert an image if you upload it somewhere and know the HTML code to manually embed
0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2013 by alumoyo Expert (15,980 points)  
We need that, I'll vote for that!





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...