Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

How do i recover data from a formatted hard drive?

742 views
asked Sep 30, 2013 in Computer Hardware by esthermusakwa Guru (26,520 points)  
i recently formatted my hard drive ,not knowingly that my friend had some important information inside,is there a software that allows one to recover data that would have been formatted.

            

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 30, 2013 by macdonald.chipunza Guru (88,070 points)  
selected Sep 30, 2013 by Castro
 
Best answer
Make sure you dont write anything to it, there ar a lot of utilities which can do that. Bt if you have formated it a couple of times or write anything to it, then your chances are slim.

Google for disk forensic software.
+1 vote
answered Sep 30, 2013 by Amos MacDrops Guru (29,480 points)  
+1 vote
answered Oct 17, 2013 by Jasonking new here (540 points)  
It is possible to recover formatted data from hard drive, when a file is formatted from hard drive, it doesn't mean that the file has been wiped from hard drive, the files system just make a "deleted" flag to the data, whihc make us can't see it as normal. Until new data save to the space where the original data save in, it will be overwritten by new data. therefore, you can try to use Tenorshare Data Recovery to reocver formatted data from hard drive, you can visit this site to learn more about this app: http://www.any-data-recovery.com/topics/hard-drive/recover-lost-photos-videos-data-from-hard-drive.html
0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2013 by KendyR new here (220 points)  
Hey!  You can recover formatted  data from hard drive. I have tried. Last month, my old laptop was suddenly crashed, and I need to format the hard drive, but I forgot backing up some photos in D drive. Those photos were meaningful for me, so I needed to recover them. Fianlly, I found a software that can recover formatted photos from hard drive, you can have a try: http://www.card-data-recovery.com/windows-data-recovery.htm
0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2015 by Alice_Phoebe Regular (2,090 points)  
Try this http://www.easeus.com/resource/hard-disk-data-recovery.htm
the video guide https://youtu.be/bCJ9A-dBJ7w
Tips: Save the recovered data on another partition or drive instead of the formatted one, for it may result in overwriting data and permanent data loss!
0 votes
answered Sep 4, 2017 by MissAnnet  
BVDisk Drill hard drive recovery software knows how to find deleted hard drive data https://www.cleverfiles.com/hard-drive-data-recovery.html
Depending on your speedy reaction and the exact cause of data being missing from your disk, the recovery process may take just a few clicks. With Disk Drill's powerful data recovery algorithms you can get your important files back.





Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...