Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
6k views
in Mobile by Guru (29.5k points)
I am an Econet subscriber and I would like to hide my number before making a call but I don't know the prefix number that is used. I can't seem to find the "hide my number" function on my android phone.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
 
Best answer
use  #31#then number that you wanna hide your identity.

Or on your Android go to settings, call settings, additional settings and you should see that caller id option.
+2 votes
by
#31# before the phone number
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...