Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
104 views
in Web by Regular (4.4k points)
Via facebook or email.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
We received mail from our old landlord (living abroad), complaining about how all the new tenants kept wrecking their property. They described the improvements made since our tenancy and asked if we'd be interested in moving back in, with a discounted rate for the first few months. We went to look at the property a few times, found it all in order and prepared to give notice at our current office and send payment. Then one morning we got a call, 'I hear you guys came by my property, talking about moving in. I assume you've been talking to me through email?' She sighed and proceeded to tell us the tale of her great naija hacking (was traced back to Nigeria): email account taken over, associated social accounts breached, attempts on her financial accounts made, contacts selectively contacted and targeted... These people made a full study of her digital self to the point of being able to convincingly impersonate her, enough to scam her friends and family. So while some scams are obvious, there are some that are well thought out and intricate.
0 votes
by Guru (30.2k points)
Wouldn't know, but I personally was almost! I responded to several of the emails until they asked me for $5,000 deposit and security fee... When I went about looking for it my friends told me that it was a scam...
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...