Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
6.4k views
in Mobile by Guru (29.5k points)
I am looking for LCD screen for my Gtel phone. Where can I find affordable ones?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+2 votes
by Contributor (7.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Go to GTel, they cost about $40 each depending on what LCD type you want
asked Dec 17, 2013 in Mobile Hardware by anonymous
recategorized Dec 17, 2013 by
Gtel A706 LCD cost
asked Dec 18, 2013 in Mobile by Muran GTEL A706 LCD cost by the shop
0 votes
by Guru (26k points)
You may visit those guys by Ximax Mall and they will get your phone sorted. But the safest way is to visit G-Tel shops, you will get a smart deal and assurance.
0 votes
by new here (180 points)
I also have a G-Tel A706 and it looks like these LCDs are not that strong, I have almost 3 months without my LCD repaired. Each time I go there they keep on saying "The screens will arrive next month". Also I have noted that whenever i go there i will find one or two people with similar problems. They should improve on supply of these spare parts and even the accessories too. Otherwise the phone is good.
by
ME TOOO MY A706 is now in pieces without any prominent cause it just broke down,from nowhere
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
I think u would if u get to those shops that order these things straight from China.
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
On Gtel shops,
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...